The selection committee of the Cannes Film Festival yesterday revealed their Official Selection for this years’ festival, which was cancelled early in April this year.

Of the 2,067 feature films sent in, the Official Selection comprises of 56 chosen works to be accompanied by the Festival for their release in cinemas. The list included directors old and new, from across each continent.

“Cinema is more alive than ever”

As there is no traditional programming of the festival, the committee decided to release the films in one single list, rather than the usual categories: Competition, Un Certain regard, Out of competition, Midnight Screenings, and Special Screenings.

“Even though movie theatres have been shut for three months – for the first time since the invention of film screening by the Lumière Brothers on December 28, 1895 – this Selection reflects that cinema is more alive than ever,” read a press release from the Festival.

“This selection was built with the prospect of seeing the Cannes Film Festival assume more than ever its primary mission: to promote films, artists and professionals by showing their work, to be the bridge between the screen and the public.”

The films chosen reflected the organisers’ commitment “Collectif 50/50”, in providing statistical information on the presence of female directors in its entries.

The Cannes 2020 Official Selection

THE FAITHFUL

  • THE FRENCH DISPATCH by Wes Anderson
  • ÉTÉ 85 by François Ozon 
  • ASA GA KURU (True Mothers) by Naomi Kawase
  • LOVERS ROCK by Steve McQueen
  • MANGROVE by Steve McQueen
  • DRUK (Another Round) by Thomas Vinterberg
  • ADN (DNA) by Maïwenn
  • LAST WORDS by Jonathan Nossiter
  • HEAVEN: TO THE LAND OF HAPPINESS by IM Sang-Soo
  • EL OLVIDO QUE SEREMOS (Forgotten we’ll be) by Fernando Trueba
  • PENINSULA by YEON Sang-Ho
  • IN THE DUSK (Au crépuscule) by Sharunas BARTAS
  • DES HOMMES (Home Front) by Lucas BELVAUX
  • THE REAL THING by Kôji Fukada

THE NEWCOMERS

  • PASSION SIMPLE by Danielle Arbid 
  • A GOOD MAN by Marie Castille Mention-Schaar 
  • LES CHOSES QU’ON DIT, LES CHOSES QU’ON FAIT by Emmanuel Mouret 
  • SOUAD by Ayten Amin
  • LIMBO by Ben Sharrock
  • ROUGE (Red Soil) by Farid Bentoumi
  • SWEAT by Magnus Von Horn
  • TEDDY by Ludovic et Zoran Boukherma
  • FEBRUARY (Février) by Kamen Kalev
  • AMMONITE by Francis Lee 
  • UN MÉDECIN DE NUIT by Elie Wajeman
  • ENFANT TERRIBLE by Oskar Roehler
  • NADIA, BUTTERFLY by Pascal Plante 
  • HERE WE ARE by Nir Bergman

AN OMNIBUS FILM

  • SEPTET: THE STORY OF HONG KONG by Ann Hui, Johnnie TO, Tsui Hark, Ringo Lam, Sammo Hung, Yuen Woo-Ping et Patrick Tam

THE FIRST FEATURES

  • FALLING by Viggo Mortensen
  • PLEASURE by Ninja Thyberg
  • SLALOM by Charlène Favier
  • CASA DE ANTIGUIDADES (Memory House) by Joao Paulo Miranda Maria
  • BROKEN KEYS (Fausse note) by Jimmy Keyrouz
  • IBRAHIM by Samir Guesmi
  • BEGINNING (Au commencement) by Déa Kulumbegashvili
  • GAGARINE by Fanny Liatard et Jérémy Trouilh
  • 16 PRINTEMPS by Suzanne Lindon
  • VAURIEN by Peter Dourountzis
  • GARÇON CHIFFON by Nicolas Maury
  • SI LE VENT TOMBE (Should the Wind Fall) by Nora Martirosyan
  • JOHN AND THE HOLE by Pascual Sisto
  • STRIDING INTO THE WIND (Courir au gré du vent) by WEI Shujun
  • THE DEATH OF CINEMA AND MY FATHER TOO (La Mort du cinéma et de mon père aussi) by Dani Rosenberg

3 DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  • EN ROUTE POUR LE MILLIARD (Downstream to Kinshasa) by Dieudo Hamadi
  • THE TRUFFLE HUNTERS by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw
  • 9 JOURS A RAQQA by Xavier de Lauzanne

5 COMEDY FILMS

  • ANTOINETTE DANS LES CÉVENNES by Caroline Vignal       
  • LES DEUX ALFRED by Bruno Podalydès
  • UN TRIOMPHE (The big hit) by Emmanuel Courcol
  • L’ORIGINE DU MONDE by Laurent Lafitte
  • LE DISCOURS by Laurent Tirard

4 ANIMATED FILMS

  • AYA TO MAJO (Earwig and the Witch) by Gorô Miyazaki
  • FLEE by Jonas Poher Rasmussen
  • JOSEP by Aurel
  • SOUL by Pete Docter